QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] These suits were consolidated in August 2006 in the Northern District of California under the multidistrict litigation (“MDL”) provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1407. Although not a defendant in these suits, the United States intervened to seek dismissal under § 802 of the FISA.

II. The 2008 Amendments to the FISA While the underlying actions were pending in district court, and partially in response to these suits, Congress enacted the FISA Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-261, 122 Stat. 2435, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1885a. Among the amendments is § 802, an immunity provision and related procedures that are triggered if the United States Attorney General certifies to one or more of five conditions. In such case, no civil action may be maintained “against any person for providing assistance to an element of the intelligence community.” § 802(a). This amendment dovetails with an existing comprehensive statutory framework that grants the Executive Branch authority to enlist telecommunica- tions companies for intelligence gathering, to protect those companies from suit, and to keep their efforts secret.