QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] App. 92

“Congress * * * imposed on the Attorney General the responsibility to determine when evidence exists that would satisfy the statutory standards and to submit that evidence to the a court,” Doc #508 at 2). The court is not aware of any precedent for such a reading and, on the contrary, finds the absence of such a charge striking in the context of FISAAA as a whole. Congress could have made the authorization for the executive branch to certify facts pursuant to an explicit charge to the agency in question. An example of this type of statute is 50 USC App § 2405(i), which provides that special licensing requirements come into play for exports to countries for which the Secre- tary of State has made specific determinations of a factual nature (e g, “The government of such country has repeatedly provided support for acts of interna- tional terrorism”); but the authority is in furtherance of a charge from Congress spelled out elsewhere in the same act: In order to carry out [enumerated policies], the President may prohibit or curtail the exportation of [ ] goods, technology or other information * * * to the extent