GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

EXTRA SESSION 1994

H 3

HOUSE BILL 128 Committee Substitute Favorable 3/18/94 Senate Select Committee on Corrections/Punishment Substitute Adopted 3/24/94

Short Title: Control Act. (Public) ─────────────────────────────────────── Sponsors: ─────────────────────────────────────── Referred to: ───────────────────────────────────────

February 14, 1994

1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 2 AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW TO ENHANCE CRIME CONTROL AND TO 3 INCREASE THE PUNISHMENT FOR CERTAIN OFFENSES. 4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5 PART 1. TITLE OF ACT 6 7 Section 1. This act shall be known as the Crime Control Act of 1994. 8 9 PART 2. BRUTAL SENTENCES 10 11 Sec. 2. G.S. 14-27.2(b) reads as rewritten: 12 "(b) Any person who commits an offense defined in this section is guilty of a 13 Class B B1 ." 14 Sec. 3. G.S. 14-27.4(b) reads as rewritten: 15 "(b) Any person who commits an offense defined in this section is guilty of a 16 Class B B1 felony." 17 Sec. 4. G.S. 14-17, as amended by Section 1127 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 18 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: 19 "§ 14-17. in the first and second degree defined; punishment. 20 A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, 21 imprisonment,