GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] was serving a sentence of imprisonment, 20 or while the offender was on escape from a correctional institution 21 while serving a sentence of imprisonment, 1 point. 22 For purposes of determining prior record points under this subsection, a conviction 23 for a first degree rape or a first degree sexual offense committed prior to the effective 24 date of this subsection shall be treated as a felony Class B1 conviction, and a conviction 25 for any other felony Class B offense committed prior to the effective date of this 26 subsection shall be treated as a felony Class B2 conviction." 27 Sec. 11. G.S. 14-2.5, as enacted by Section 6 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 28 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: 29 "§ 14-2.5. Punishment for to commit a felony or misdemeanor. 30 Unless a different classification is expressly stated, an attempt to commit a 31 misdemeanor or a felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense 32 which the offender attempted to commit. An attempt to commit a Class A or Class B1 33 felony is a Class B2 felony, an attempt to commit a Class B2 felony is a Class C felony, 34 an attempt to commit a Class I felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and an attempt to 35 commit a Class 3 misdemeanor is a Class 3 misdemeanor." 36 Sec. 12. G.S. 14-2.4(a), as amended by Section 5 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 37 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: 38 "(a) Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who is convicted 39 of a to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the 40 felony