IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Respondent herself has also taken the position that “Section 25982 does not even prohibit all foie gras sales, but only sales of foie gras produced by force feeding.” Indeed, the Ninth Circuit has recently declared in this case that Section 25982 “bans the sale of foie gras produced through force feeding, but would not ban foie gras produced through alternative methods.” App. 13.

Despite the California Legislature’s purported interest in preventing animal cruelty, it curiously delayed the effective date of the law until July 1, 2012 — a delay of nearly eight years. Section 25984 explains why. It was “the express intention of the Legislature, by delaying the operative date … to allow a seven and one-half year period for persons or entities engaged in agricultural practices that include raising and selling force fed birds to modify their business practices” (emphasis added).