IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See Papa v. United States, 281 F.3d 1004, 1009 (9th Cir. 2002). Section 25983 expressly authorizes enforce- ment of the statute by district attorneys and city attorneys. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25983(c) (stating that “[a] person or entity that violates this chapter [Force-Fed Birds] may be prosecuted by the district attorney of the county in which the violation occurred, or by the city attorney of the city in which the violation occurred”). Pursuant to Article V, § 13 of the California Constitution, the Attorney General not only has “direct supervision over every district attorney,” but also has the duty “to prosecute any violations of law . . . [and] shall have all the powers of a district attor- ney,” whenever she believes that the law is not being adequately enforced. Cal. Const. art. V, § 13. The combination of § 25983, which gives district attorneys App. 9