IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] A scienter requirement may also “mitigate vagueness.” Id. Finally, “‘perhaps the most important factor affecting the clarity that the Constitution demands of a law is whether it threatens to inhibit the exercise of constitutionally protected rights,’ in which case a more stringent vagueness test applies.” Id. (quoting Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. at 499).

App. 45

2. Discussion Section 25982 bars the sale of products that are “the result of force feeding a bird for the purpose of enlarging the bird’s liver beyond normal size.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25982. Force-feeding is defined as “a process that causes the bird to consume more food than a typical bird of the same species would consume voluntarily.” Health & Safety Code § 25980. Methods of force-feeding include, but are not limited to, “delivering feed through a tube or other device inserted into the bird’s esophagus.” Id. Plaintiffs argue that the phrase “more food that [sic] a typical bird of the same species” provides “no intelligible measure by which a birds’ food consump- tion is to be assessed.”