IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] California Senate Bill 1520 added sections 25980 through 25984 to the California Health and Safety Code. App. 65–67. Section 25981 makes it a violation for a person to “force feed a bird for the purpose of enlarging the bird’s liver beyond normal size, or [to] hire another person to do so.” App. 65. Under section 25980(a), “[a] bird includes, but is not limited to, a duck or goose.” App. 65. Petitioners do not feed any ducks or geese in California and do not challenge the application of Section 25981 to farmers in California.

Section 25980(b) defi nes “force feeding” as “a process that causes the bird to consume more food than a typical bird of the same species would consume voluntarily.” App. 65. It continues: “Force feeding methods include, but are not limited to, delivering feed through a tube or other device inserted into the bird’s esophagus.” App. 65. Respondent, the California Attorney General charged with enforcing the law, interprets these statutes to mean: “Farmers are not prohibited from leaving out more food than usual for a particularly hungry duck.”1