Plaintiffs, )
[…] no Illinois prosecutor has brought such a prosecution since the statute came into existence.22
To put a finer point on it, individuals at risk of future harm stemming from well-established
and systemic unlawful CPD conduct have only one remedy to prevent a denial of their rights under
this statute: an action for prospective injunctive relief. Without such an action under the Telephone
Access Statute, the rights it provides will remain illusory. Cf. Corgan v. Muehling, 143 Ill. 2d 296,
315 (1991) (“A private right of action under the Psychologist Registration Act is the only way that
21 725 ILCS 5/103-8 states: “Any peace officer who intentionally prevents the exercise by an accused of any right conferred by this Article or who intentionally fails to perform any act required of him by this Article shall be guilty of official misconduct and may be punished in accordance with Section 33- 3 of the Criminal Code of 2012.”
22 Plaintiffs’ counsel conducted an exhaustive search of every case available on Lexis and Westlaw citing Section 103-8. There was not a single instance of a reported criminal prosecution under the statute.