\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\87-1\GWN102.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-JAN-19 8:59
[…] 175 National Labor Relations Act, § 7, 29 U.S.C. § 157 (2012). Staughton Lynd and Daniel Gross have remarked on the unique nature of section 7 in American jurisprudence: “It is strange, in our individualistic system of laws, to encounter a right to act together with others. Section 7 of the NLRA nevertheless proclaims [such] a right.” STAUGHTON LYND & DANIEL GROSS, LABOR LAW FOR THE RANK AND FILER 37 (2008). 176 Pub L. No. 72-65, 47 Stat. 70 (1932) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. §§ 101–115 (2012)); see 29 U.S.C. § 102 (2012). For a full history of the concept, see Gorman & Finkin, supra note 165, at 331–46. R 177 See Norris-LaGuardia Act, ch. 6, 29 U.S.C. § 102 (“[T]he individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment, wherefore . . . it is neces- sary that he have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representa- tives of his own choosing . . . in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection . . . .”); Gorman & Finkin, supra note 165, at 335. R 178 See Gorman & Finkin, supra note 165, at 337. R 179 See id. The National Industrial Recovery Act was struck down as unconstitutional by the Supreme Court. See A.L.A. Schechter Poultry Corp. v.