INSOL International
[…] A Scheme must qualify for recognition as a “Foreign Main Proceeding” or a “Foreign Nonmain Proceeding”

In order to be recognized under chapter 15, a foreign proceeding must be either main or nonmain.38 The essence of the requirement that there be either COMI or an establishment as a condition to recognition, is the determination of the legislators that a debtor must have an economic presence in the country that is conducting the foreign proceeding to be eligible for assistance from courts in the United States.39

Section 1502(4) defines a foreign main proceeding as a “foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” Section 1502(5) defines a foreign nonmain proceeding as “a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.” While no Scheme has been denied recognition because of the absence of the debtor’s COMI or an establishment in the

35 See, e.g., In re New World Resources N.V., No. 14-12226 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Sept. 9, 2014); In re hibu, Inc., No. 8-14-70323- reg (Bankr.