BACKGROUND
[…] As described in the preamble to the Water Quality Standards Regulation, when referring to "Tier 3" waters, "States may allow some limited activities which result in temporary and short-term changes in water quality," but such changes in water quality should not impact existing uses or alter the essential character or special uses that make the water an outstanding national resource water." It is clear from the federal antidegradation policy that "existing instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected". Further, 40 CFR § 131.4 -State Authority (a), "As recognized by section 510 of the Clean Water Act, States may develop water quality standards more stringent than required by this regulation". Finally, pursuant to the Arkansas Water and Air Pollution Control Act, Act 472, of 1949, as amended, the Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission is given and charged with, among other things, the power to adopt rules and regulations "including water quality standards and the