’S AND : VARIED APPROACHES TO HISTORIC PRESERVATION WHEN FACED WITH PROPOSED RENOVATION
[…] afforded protection under Section 106 of the NHPA.65 However, the level of protection

depends on whether the actor is a private party or a federal agency.

If private parties want to alter their historic property, and there is no federal

funding involved, the NHPA provides little protection.66 Although the statute may not

prevent property owners from altering their property, it does provide the owners with

incentives to maintain the properties’ historic qualities. First, listing in the National

Register makes property owners eligible to receive Federal grants for the preservation of

61 16 U.S.C. § 470a (b)(1)(A) 62 Id. § (b)(1)(B) 63 16 U.S.C. § 470a (b)(1)(C) 64 Id. § (c)(1) 65 16 U.S.C. § 470f 66 36 C.F.R. § 60.2- (“Listing of private property on the National Register does not prohibit under Federal law or regulation any actions which may otherwise be taken by the property owner with respect to the property.)

11 their property.67 Second, owners of listed properties may receive tax incentives to

rehabilitate their historic property.68

The NHPA’s protection arises when federal agencies undertake projects which

may affect those properties listed, or eligible for listing in the National Register.