Ventura Administration Telecommunications Strategic Plan
[…] The registration would consist of a requirement to provide the name, address, telephone number of the company’s agent in Minnesota. The Company’s tariff would also be required. A bond would be required if the company were proposing to offer prepaid calling cards. Finally, the registration should include a list of all affiliates operating in the State. 4. The Legislature should increase the level of penalties that may be applied to long dis- tance companies to be consistent with the penalties that may be applied to other telephone companies under Minnesota Statutes section 237.461. Minnesota Statutes section 237.74, Subd. 11 states that “a person who knowingly and intentionally violates this section or a rule or order of the commission adopted or is- sued under this section shall forfeit and pay to the state a penalty, in an amount of at least $100 and not more than $1,000 for each day of each violation.” Minnesota Stat- ute section 237.461 contains similar language, but allows penalties of up to $5,000, instead of $1,000. For several reasons, the MDOC recommends increasing the maxi- mum penalties that long distance carriers may face to $5,000. With the reduced level of regulation being proposed