Ventura Administration Telecommunications Strategic Plan
[…] The notice must include a description of the complaint process, and methods for contacting both company and MPUC representatives, the customer’s rights with respect to payment of bills, disconnection of service, privacy, deposits, low-income assis- tance, blocking options, and hearing-impaired programs, and a summary of serv- ice quality standards and available remedies to customers for failure to meet those standards. f. State Requirement for Adequate Service Minnesota Statutes section 237.081 grants the MPUC the authority to investigate whenever it believes a service is, “inadequate or cannot be obtained or that an in- vestigation of any matter relating to any telephone service should for any reason be made.” Under the statute, the MPUC has authority to order corrective action whenever it determines that, “any regulation, measurement, practice, act, or