Ventura Administration Telecommunications Strategic Plan
[…] P999/R-99-880 (No- vember 24, 1999). 2 3 1 Id. § 237.12, Subd. 4. 2 3 2 Id. § 237.121(a)(5). 2 3 3 47 U.S.C. §252(e) 2 3 4 In the Matter of the Consolidated Petitions of AT&T Communications of the Midwest, Inc. MCIMetro Access Transmis- sion Services, Inc. & MFS Communications Company for Arbitration with U S WEST Communications, Pursuant to Sec-

94 Governor’s Strategic Plan for Telecommunications In addition, Minnesota Statutes section 237.16, Subd. 1(2) grants the MPUC the authority to “establish terms and conditions for the entry of telephone service pro- viders so as to protect consumers from monopolistic practices and preserve the state’s commitment to universal service.” Minnesota Statutes section 237.16, Subd 8, further requires the MPUC to adopt rules for competitive entry, “using any existing federal standards as minimum standards and incorporating any additional standards or requirements necessary to ensure the provision of high quality telephone services throughout the state.” Although the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals struck down the FCC Rules requiring ILECs to provide superior service quality for unbundled network elements and inter- connection if technically feasible,2 3 5 the U.S. District Court for Minnesota found that the MPUC had authority under state law to