THE FUTURE ENERGY JOBS ACT SHAFT: HOW ILLINOIS’ NEW ZERO EMISSION STANDARD IS ANTICOMPETITIVE, OR, WHY SOME ENVIRONMENTALISTS OPPOSE THE CLEAN POWER PLAN
[…] The Act states the benefits of distributed generation: “encourage private investment in renewable energy resources, stimulate economic growth, enhance the continued diversification of Illinois’ energy resource mix, and protect the Illinois environment.” Id. § 1(a)(1). 270. 20 ILL. COMP. STAT. 3855/1-5(6), as amended by Future Energy Jobs Act § 5 (amending the Illinois Power Agency Act). 271. Future Energy Jobs Act § 1. 272. Id. 273. 20 ILL. COMP. STAT. 3855/1-75(c), as amended by Future Energy Jobs Act § 5. The plans are subject to commission approval. Id. 274. Id. § 1-75(c)(1)(C). The wind and PV projects specified are as opposed to biomass or hydropower. 275. Id. § 1-75(c)(1)(C)(i). 210 JOURNAL OF LAW, TECHNOLOGY & POLICY [Vol. 2017

Renewable energy credits must be cost effective, however, meaning they “do not exceed benchmarks based on market prices for like products in the region.”276 Total costs are capped to ensure that the price paid by retail customers “in connection with electric service” does not increase over 2.015% of 2007 levels.277 The FEJA creates a Renewable Energy Resources Fund to purchase RECs and create and manage the Solar Jobs for All Program, which aims