BEFORE THE REGIONAL FORESTER OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION OF THE FOREST SERVICE
[…] Appx. at 573 (finding an EIS deficient because it

“did not reference the impact of logging on unroaded areas contiguous to IRAs [inventoried roadless areas]”).

In line with this caselaw, the Forest Service Handbook and the Forest Service’s NEPA implementing regulations require that “[p]roposals that would substantially alter the undeveloped character of an inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area” require an EIS. FSH

§ 1909.15, 21.2 (effective Sept. 14, 2011); see also, 36 C.F.R. § 220.5(a)(2) (EIS required where

“[c]onstructing roads and harvesting timber in an inventoried roadless area where the proposed road and harvest units impact a substantial part of the inventoried roadless area.”).

WildEarth Guardians et al. Appeal of Aug. 2012 ROD for Fed’l Coal Lease Modifications COC-1362 & COC-67232 Page 90 Two additional factors confirm that Forest Service road construction and well-pad