GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] [Sec. 739. The unobligated balances identified by the Treasury Appropriation Fund Symbol 12X3318, 12X1010, 12X1090, 12X1907, 12X0402, 12X3508, and 12X3322 are rescinded.] . This change deletes the entire section 739. This provision provided one-time rescissions in 2016.

Section 740: Allows producers to receive certificates in lieu of marketing loan gains or loan deficiency payments starting with the 2015 crop marketing year. Certificates would not be subject to payment limits.

[Sec. 740. Section 166 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7286) is amended—(1) by striking "and title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008" both places it appears and inserting "title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, and Subtitle B of title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014"; and (2) by amending paragraph (3) of subsection (c) to read as follows: "(3) Application of Authority.—Beginning with the 2015 crop marketing year, the Secretary shall carry out paragraph (1) under the same terms and conditions as were in effect for the 2008 crop year for loans made to producers