Title IX Team Training
[…] Not more than 10 consecutive school days

▪10 consecutive days per offense ▪Additional removals in same school year for separate incidents of misconduct allowable so long as not a “pattern of removals” constituting a “change in placement”

Major Discipline

▪Removals for more than 10 days ▪"Expulsion” ▪Removal for 45 days for special issues ▪Requires MDR • The MDR must be conducted by “the LEA, the parent, and relevant members of the child’s IEP Team (as determined by the parent and the LEA).” 34 CFR 300.530(e)(1) • Team must “review all relevant information in the student’s file, including the child’s IEP, [and] teacher observations … and any relevant information provided by the parents.”

84 8/10/21

Manifestation Determination