The DISCLOSE Act: Overview and Analysis
[…] 37 DISCLOSE Act, § 201. 38 Section 501(c)(4) organizations include social welfare organizations; § 501(c)(5) describes labor, agricultural and horticultural organizations; and § 501(c)(6) organizations include trade associations. 39 IRC § 527 provides tax-exempt status to political organizations, which are entities or funds that are organized and operated primarily to influence “the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors.... ” Under FECA, political committee is defined to include “any committee, club, association, or other group of persons which receives contributions aggregating in excess of $1,000 during a calendar year or which makes expenditures aggregating in excess of $1,000 during a calendar year,” with