Kentucky Law Journal
[…] As under the federal act, the statutes which have posed the great- est difficulty involve proof of union responsibility, proof that the police are unable or unwilling to control the violence, and sat- isfaction of the mediation/arbitration requirement. An example of a statute requiring proof of union responsibil- ity is section 31-115 of the Connecticut statute, which is taken word for word from section 7 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act.280 Section 31-115 provides: "No injunction or temporary restraining order shall be issued on account of any threat or unlawful act except against the person or persons, association or organization making the threat or committing the unlawful act or actually authorizing or ratifying the same after actual knowledge there- of."2 91 In United Aircraft Corp. v. InternationalAssociation of