· ',. ._'.
[…] An evaluation of a petition on a single criterion, an expedited proposed finding, as in this case, occurs only after thle documented petition is complete and before the petition is placed under "active consideration" (25 CPR 83.1O(e»).

Following this investigation, the Department prepared the proposed finding and its technical report which were IMsed on both the absence of positive evidence, as well as on the negative evidence presented., concerning the Golden Hill petitioner (Proposed Finding (PF), Technical Report (TR), 3). The Summary under the Criteria (Summary) concludes under § 83.10(e)(l) that this review found "that the evidence clearly establishes that the group does not meet the mandatory criteria in paragraph [83.7](e) ... "(PF, Summary, 1).

Analysis

On reconsideration, thl! Department concludes that the expedited process was not the appropriate. manner in which to handle this petition.