SOUTH COAST AIR QUALITY MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
[…] However, it is unknown at this time whether the thresholds will be further lowered. EPA has, however, committed that the threshold will not be lowered below 50,000 tpy until at least May 1, 2016. Although the definition of federal BACT for PSD sources is somewhat different from the definition of BACT that SCAQMD uses for nonattainment NSR, this definition is still at least as stringent as the CEQA definition of feasible. Pursuant to Clean Air Act section 169(3) (42 U.S.C. §7479(3)), the term “best available control technology” means in pertinent part “an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of reduction of each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter emitted from or which results from

Re-Adoption of Proposed Rule 1315 4.1-63 January 2011 Subchapter 4.1 Environmental Impacts and Mitigation Measures - Air Quality

any major emitting facility, which the permitting authority, on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is achievable for such facility through application of production processes and available methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques for control of each such pollutant.” Therefore, GHG BACT is at least as stringent as CEQA’s definition of feasible mitigation, which similarly allows consideration of economic, technological and environmental factors. Thus, application of BACT will require the maximum feasible reductions of GHGs at new sources.