ESTATE OF HASELWOOD v. JPL
[…] These improvements permanently attached to the real property but were performed for BIA, which did not hold a fee estate in the real property.

¶ 34 The Court of Appeals interpreted the statutory language “lot or parcel of land” to include the improvements made by RV, stating:

Under these circumstances, where the improvement cannot reasonably be treated as anything but a permanent structure, it is reasonable to conclude that the lien is “upon a parcel of land” within the meaning of RCW 60.04.061 because the lien attached to a permanent improvement on the lot.

Id. at 887, 155 P.3d 952. In other words, the Court of Appeals interpreted the statutory language “claim of lien created by this chapter upon any lot or parcel of land” to include the lien RV filed on the improvements. The Court of Appeals reasoned, “the work RV Associates performed would have become a part of the realty and inured to the City's benefit.