SMU Law Review
[…] 35. See HAWKLAND, U.C.C. SERIES, supra note 28, § 2-715:2. Under section 2-715(1), incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include "expenses reasonably in- curred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully re- jected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or breach." Id. 36. See U.C.C. § 2-710. 37. See id. §§ 2A-520, 2A-530. 38. Section 2-710 applies to the seller's damages and section 2-715 to the buyer's dam- ages in sales transactions.