SMU Law Review
[…] Article 1, and other U.C.C. Articles not including Articles 2 and 2A, make consequential damages either available or not available without defining the term but in a manner that seems generally consistent with the results in Hadley v. Baxendale and Articles 2 and 2A (though not entirely free from ambiguity). Articles 3, 4 and 4A Article 3 applies to negotiable instruments, Article 4 to bank deposits and collections, and Article 4A to electronic funds transfers.

42. See HAWKLAND, U.C.C. SERIES, supra note 28, § 2-715:3. 43. Id. SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54

Section 3-411 Section 3-411 applies to a bank that has become obligated to pay a check by accepting a certified check or issuing a cashier's check or teller's check. Subsection (b) provides that the person seeking to enforce the check "may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances giving rise to the damages."'44 The rule in section 3-411 is clear.