Improving Public Safety by Keeping Youth Out of the Adult Criminal Justice System
[…] Ct. Aug. 12, 2009). Courts have noted that a parent may not be able to disinterestedly protect the interests of a child who is accused, for example, of harming his or her sibling.

136 See 705 ILCS 405/5-170 (2009)

137 Texas Statue, Sec.51.095.

138 Arizona’s Constitution, Article 22; Section 16, states: “It shall be unlawful to confine any minor under the age of eighteen years, accused or convicted of crime, in the same section of any jail or prison in which adult prisoners are confined. Suitable quarters shall be prepared for the confinement of such minors”.

State law, A.R.S. §8-305.C., further provides for “sight and sound separation … 2. A juvenile who is transferred as provided in section 8-327 to the criminal division of the superior court may be securely detained if the juvenile is kept in a physically separate section from any adult charged with or convicted of a crime, and no sight or sound contact with any charged or convicted adult is

Improving Public Safety by Keeping Youth Out of the Adult Criminal Justice System 50 November 2010 Appendix A

Crimes Chart - Youth In The Adult Criminal Justice System Mandatory And Discretionary Direct Files