CAUSE NO. ______
[…] relating to the sourcing of local sales tax. These amendments run counter to the general

objectives of the Tax Code as expressed by the plain and unambiguous language of the

22 pertinent code sections.

85. The Legislature chose to treat Texas retailers with only one place of business differently than

others, mandating that all sales of taxable items be consummated at that retailer’s one place

of business. If a retailer’s one place of business is located within a municipality, then the

sales are consummated within that municipality. Pursuant to Tax Code § 321.203(a), “[a]

sale is consummated as provided by this section regardless of where transfer of title or

possession occurs.”

86. With this language, the Legislature made it clear that the provisions of Section 321.203 of

the Tax Code control the sourcing of local sales tax. Because the amendments to Rule 3.334

drastically conflict with this overall statutory structure, the rule amendments are facially