CAUSE NO. ______
[…] a place of business. Overall, this restriction or condition attempts to replace the Tax Code’s

simple and straightforward method of determining where a sale is consummated, particularly

for retailers with one place of business in the state.

92. On this basis, the amendments to Rule 3.334 discussed herein are invalid.

24 AMENDMENTS TO RULE 3.334 EXCEED THE COMPTROLLER’S AUTHORITY

93. Round Rock realleges and incorporates the foregoing facts and analysis as if set forth in full.

94. The Comptroller’s authority to adopt or amend rules is set forth in Texas Tax Code §

111.002, which provides that “[t]he comptroller may adopt rules that do not conflict with

the laws of this state. . ..”12 The Comptroller may not adopt rules that conflict with the Tax

Code, because the Comptroller cannot collect taxes “that the law has not actually

imposed.”13 As discussed herein, the conflicts between the amendments to Rule 3.334 and

the Tax Code are fatal and render the rule amendments invalid under Texas law.

95. A close review of the preamble to adopted Rule 3.334, the Comptroller’s public statements

about the rule amendments, and the full text of Section 111.002(a) demonstrate the improper

use of the Comptroller’s rulemaking authority. Section 111.002(a) reads in full as follows:

The comptroller may adopt rules that do not conflict with the laws of this state or the constitution of this state or the for the enforcement of the provisions of this title and the collection of taxes and other revenues under this title. In addition to the discretion to adopt, repeal, or amend such rules permitted under the constitution and laws of this state and under the common law, the comptroller may adopt, repeal, or amend such rules to reflect changes in the power of this state to collect taxes and enforce the provisions of this title due to changes in the constitution or laws of the United States and judicial interpretations thereof.14

96. The Comptroller’s office has been receiving sales tax collections on online, website, and

Internet sales for over 25 years, yet has never taken the position that the sourcing of such

sales was so complex or devoid of clarity as to require sweeping change to sourcing. Despite