CAUSE NO. ______
[…] The law established by the Legislature for the collection of local

sales tax, including the definition of where a sale is consummated for the purpose of

determining which municipality receives sales tax revenue, has remained largely unchanged

for more than 40 years. At issue in this case are newly adopted amendments to Rule 3.334,

which undisputedly and dramatically change where a sale is consummated if the sale is made

online using a retailer’s website.

3 13. Section 321.203 of the Texas Tax Code will largely govern this Court’s determinations in

this cause. A copy of Section 321.203 is attached hereto as Exhibit B. Section 321.203

provides that a “sale of a taxable item occurs within the municipality in which the sale is

consummated.”1 Specifically, Section 321.203(b) states that:

If a retailer has only one place of business in this state, all of the retailer’s retail sales of taxable items are consummated at that place of business . . ..2

14. Section 321.203 has been applied consistently in Texas, including in its application to a

retailer’s taxable sales made online. Until the Comptroller adopted the recent rule

amendments that are the subject of this proceeding, Texas generally applied what is known