CAUSE NO. ______
[…] statutory language. A court must also construe the text according to its plain and common

meaning unless a contrary intention is apparent from the context or unless such a

11 construction leads to absurd results. Finally, a court considers the entire statutory scheme,

not isolated portions of the statute.

39. Chapter 321 of the Tax Code contains an express and unambiguous framework for

determining where the sale of a taxable item occurs for purposes of a Texas-based retailer

like Dell, which has one place of business located in Round Rock. Specifically, Section

321.203(a) provides that:

A sale of a taxable item occurs within the municipality in which the sale is consummated. A sale is consummated as provided by this section regardless of the place where transfer of title or possession occurs.

40. Most importantly, Section 321.203(b) provides that:

If a retailer has only one place of business in this state, all of the retailer’s retail sales of taxable items are consummated at that place of business except as provided by Subsection (e).5

41. Section 321.203 also establishes two mutually exclusive categories of retailers: (1) those

which have only one place of business; and (2) those which have more than one place of

business. Subsection (b) applies to retailers with only one place of business. Subsections (c)

through (d) apply to retailers with more than one place of business.

42. By redefining what constitutes “a place of business” and then declaring that online sales

made through a shopping website or shopping software application are “not received at a

place of business,” the Comptroller has adopted rule amendments that directly conflict with