CAUSE NO. ______
[…] follow the mandatory procedures set forth in the APA.

120. Pursuant to Section 2001.033 of the APA, the Comptroller was required to provide a

justification and legitimate factual basis for the rule amendments as well as an analysis of

why the Comptroller disagreed with comments by Round Rock and others. The Comptroller

failed to do so.

121. Pursuant to Section 2001.030, the Comptroller was also required to provide the reasons for

and against adoption of the rule and the reasons for overruling any objections. The

Comptroller failed to substantially comply with this requirement.

122. Section 2001.024(5) of the APA requires the Comptroller to provide in the notice of a

proposed rule: “a note about public benefits and costs showing the name and title of the

officer or employee responsible for preparing or approving the note and stating for each year

of the first five years that the rule will be in effect: (A) the public benefits expected as a

result of adoption of the proposed rule; and (B) the probable economic cost to persons

required to comply with the rule.” The Comptroller failed to comply with this requirement.

123. Section 2001.024(4)(C) requires “that the agency provide the estimated loss or increase in

revenue to the state or to local governments as a result of enforcing or administering the

rule.” Accordingly, the Comptroller was required to estimate the loss of or increase in local

sales tax revenue for: (1) every local government in Texas with a local sales tax and (2) the

aggregate loss of local sales tax revenue that will result from a destination-based sourcing

approach.