CAUSE NO. ______
[…] The term does not include tracking an order, determining shipping costs, managing inventory, or other activities that do not involve the transfer, shipment, or delivery of a taxable item to the purchaser or a location designated by the purchaser.

49. Read in conjunction with the other problematic amendments to Rule 3.334, the definition of

“fulfill” now contradicts both the specific language of the Tax Code and its overall purpose

and structure. Specifically, Section 321.203(a) of the Tax Code provides that:

A sale of a taxable item occurs within the municipality in which the sale is consummated. A sale is consummated as provided by this section regardless of the place where transfer of title or possession occurs.7

50. The Legislature has already set forth its preference in the controlling statutory authority of

Section 321.203 relating to where a sale is consummated, and further makes it clear that

where the transfer of title or possession of the taxable item occurs does not matter.