\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\48-2\HLL204.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-MAY-11 14:36
[…] of legislation—except an override of a presidential veto.174 All the exceptions address the exercise of unusual powers by one or both houses of Congress, outside the normal legislative process prescribed in Article I, Section 7. Each of the six exceptions was individually debated, and include such important issues as the removal of the President or other of- ficers by the Senate after impeachment by the House175 or expulsions of members of Congress:176 1. Art. 1, § 3, cl. 6—Impeachments: “And no Person shall be convicted without the Concurrence of two thirds of the Members present.” 2. Art. 1, § 5, cl. 2—Expelling Members: “Each House may . . . punish its Members for disorderly Beha- viour, and, with the concurrence of two thirds, expel a Member.” 3. Art. 1, § 7, cl. 2—Overriding a presidential veto of a bill: “If after such Reconsideration two thirds of that House shall agree to pass the Bill, it shall be sent, together with the Objections, to the other House, by which it shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two thirds of that House, it shall become a Law.” 4. Art. 1, § 7, cl. 3—Overriding a presidential veto of an “Order, Resolution, or Vote to which the Concurrence of the Senate and House of Representatives may be necessary:” “. . . or being disapproved by him, shall be repassed by two thirds of the Senate and House of Representatives, according