North Dakota Law Review
[…] Federal law has recognized since 1968 the special sensitivity of wage garnishment, and section 304 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act makes it a federal crime to "discharge any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness."18 5 North Dakota's new statute adopts this policy against termination of employment, 86 and furthermore creates a civil cause of action by the employee against

82. Supra notes 77-79. 83. See infra notes 329-59. 84. N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-09.1-14 (Supp. 1981). 85. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1674 (a) (West 1974). The penalty, found in subsection (b) is a $1,000 fine or I vear in prison, or both. Id. § 1674(b). 86. Section 32-09.1-18 states that "Ino employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that earnings have been subjected to garnishment or execution." N.D. CENT' CODE 5 32-09.1-18 (Supp. 1981). 200 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW the employer for such termination.87 This stated cause of action makes less interesting, if not irrelevant, the open question whether such a cause of action may be implied from the federal criminal statute. 88 Although the