North Dakota Law Review
[…] L.M. Plaintiff's Attorney P.O. address County, NI).

Id. 32-09-07 (1976) (repealed 1981). This form, when delivered to an unsophisticated garnishee, was likely to prompt exactly the wrong response: the payment by the garnishee of his debt to the defendant. As will be discussed infra at notes 262-64, such payment leaves the garnishee vulnerable to double liability. 123. Id. §32-09.1-09(Supp. 1981). 9 124. Id. §32-09-15 (1 76)(repealed 1981). GARNISHMENT not in the substantive provision of the new law, but in the official form. Code section 32-09.1-09 requires the garnishee to disclose "all of the garnishee's indebtedness to the defendant,''1 25 and "whether the garnishee held, at the time, the title or possession [of the defendant's property]. "126 This language, it could be argued continues the old rule, albeit less clearly. The official form, however, instructs the garnishee to state: "On the - day of