North Dakota Law Review
[…] The major benefit of Congress's deference to state law in the area of exemptions was to provide the opportunity for a consistent policy in and out of bankruptcy, on which creditors could rely. 392 The North Dakota "additional exemptions in bankruptcy" act destroys that benefit in the name, apparently, of provincialism. substantial difference is the North Dakota limit on the exempt status of a wrongful death recovery. Thus. outside of bankruptcy, a wrongful death recovery may not be garnished for the debts of the decendent, N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-21-04 (1976).. In bankruptcy, the debtor's right to recover wrongful death benefits will be exempt, but only to the extent of $7,500. Id. § 28-22-03.1(4)(b) (Supp. 1981). The federal law would exempt the wrongful death payment, but only "to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor. " II U.S.C.A. 522(1 1)(B) (West 1979). 389. See N. D. CENT CODE § 1-02-20 (1975) (interpretation of North Dakota statutes). 390. Id. 5 28-22-03,1 (Supp. 1981).