North Dakota Law Review
[…] If the plaintiff- garnishor does not respond to the garnishee's denial within twenty days, the garnishee is discharged from the garnishment,15 although

An early draft of what was eventually to become chapter 32-09.1 of the North Dakota Century Code was prepared by Clifton Rodenburg, Esq. of Fargo. Mr. Rodenburg is a member of both the North Dakota and Minnesota bars. The similarity between the North Dakota and Minnesota law should increase the influence of Minnesota case law on the interpretation of the North Dakota statute. 4. N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-09.1-02 (Supp. 1981). Section 32-09.1-02 provides the following: "Any creditor is entitled to proceed by garnishment ... against any person ... indebted to... the creditor's debtor after securing a ;udqment .... - Id. (emphasis added). This is a change from the previous law. See id.§ 32-09-06 (1976) (repealed 1981) and infra notes 20-60 and accompanying text. 5. N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-09.1-04 (Supp. 1981). "Earnings" are defined in 5 32-09.1-01(3). See infra note 318 and accompanying text. 6. N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-09.1-06 (Supp. 1981). Written interrogatories may accompany the summons. Id. § 32-09.1-07. See N.D. R. Civ.