North Dakota Law Review
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Second, as used in section 32-09.1-15, "[tihe judgment shall discharge the garnishee from all claims of all the parties named," the term refers to the extinguishment of the garnishee's debt to the defendant on payment to the plaintiff. Id. 5 32-09.1-15 (emphasis added). Thus, the garnishee's debt to defendant will be "discharged" under section 32-09.1-15 only if the garnishee is not -discharged' pursuant to section 32-09.1-11 on the summons. Third, as used in section 32-09.1-18. "'no employer may dischar'e any employee by reason of the fact that earnings have been subjected to garnishment or execution." the term refers to the termination of enplihviient. Id. 5 32-09.1-18 (emphasis added).