North Dakota Law Review
[…] In fact, the landmark Snaidach v. Family Finance Corp., 26 in which the Supreme Court launched itself on the examination, on due process grounds, of various state prejudgment remedial procedures, dealt with Wisconsin's garnishment statute.2 7 In that case, and those which followed, 28 the Court sketched the notification requirements which 29 the Constitution imposes on prejudgment state action. The constitutional difficulties are made somewhat easier when the seizure of the property is done after judgment, for it is often said

21. N.). ( EN I. CODwE§ 32-09.1-01 to -23 (Supp. 1981). 22. Id. § 32-09.1-02. Section 32-09.1-02 provides the following: "Any creditor is entitled to proceed by garnishment . . . against any person . . . indebted to or having property in possession or under control, belonging to the creditor's debtor after securing a judgment against the debtor in a court ,f' comipetent juristiction. Id (emphasis added). See also section 5.104 of the 1968 and 1974 vrsions of the Uniform Consumter Credit Code, which has been adopted by the following states: Colorado. Coi o. RFv. STFAT. § 5-5-104 (19731) (with slight modification): Idaho.