North Dakota Law Review
[…] A. No PREJUDGMENT GARNISHMENT (HEREIN OF VARIOUS CONSTITUTIONAL DIFFICULTIES)

Prior to 1981, North Dakota's garnishment statute was broad enough to permit garnishment before judgment.2 0 The new statute, dfiffereint icanings. First, the term as used in this Article and in section 32-09.1-1 1, "the filing ... of the disClosure operates as a full dischargeol the garnishee at the end of twenty days from date of service of the disclosure" refers to the release of the garnishee of any liability under the writ of garnishment. Id. (emphasis added). Second, as used in section 32-09.1-15, "[tihe judgment shall discharge the garnishee from all claims of all the parties named," the term refers to the extinguishment of the garnishee's debt to the defendant on payment to the plaintiff. Id. 5 32-09.1-15 (emphasis added).