Pepperdine Review
[…] text accompanying note 208. 219. See Johnson et al., supra note 47, at 672. 220. See, e.g., LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 863 (West 1994) ("A sanction . . . shall be imposed only after a hearing at which any party or his counsel may present any evidence or argument relevant to the issue of imposition of the sanction."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2323.51(B)(2)(c) (Anderson 1991) (stating that a court may award rea- sonable attorney fees only after it conducts a hearing in which it "allows the parties and counsel of record involved to present any relevant evidence"). 221. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 12-19-273 (Supp. 1992) ("When granting an award of costs and attorneys' fees, the court shall specifically set forth the reasons for such award . . . ."); Miss. CODE ANN. § 11-55-7 (1993) ("When granting an award of costs and attorney's fees, the court shall specifically set forth the reasons for such award .... "); NEB. REV. STAT. § 25-824.01 (1989) ("When granting an award of costs and attorney's fees, the court shall specifically set forth the reasons for such award . . . ."); ILL. S. CT. R. 137 ("Where a sanction is imposed under this rule, the judge shall set forth with specificity the reasons and basis of any sanction so im- posed either in the judgment order itself or in a separate written order."); N.Y. RULES § 130-1.2 ("The court may make an award of