Pepperdine Review
[…] provisions based upon the pre-1983 version of Federal Rule 11. See supra note 149 and accompanying text. 205. See infra text accompanying notes 206-23. 206. See, e.g., IND. CODE § 34-1-32-1 (1986) ("In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees [for frivolous conduct] . . . ."); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 507:15 (Supp. 1992) (If "it clearly appears to the court that the action or any defense is friv- olous or intended to harass the prevailing party, then the court . . . may award against the party who brought such action or raised such defense the amount of costs and attorneys' fees incurred by the prevailing party."); WISC. STAT. ANN. § 802.05 (Supp. 1992) ("If the court determines that an attorney or party failed to read or make the determinations required under this subsection before signing any petition, motion or other paper, the court may ... impose an appropriate sanc- tion . . . ."); ILL. S. CT. R.