Pepperdine Review
[…] Eight states have adopted sanctions schemes that fall within the high threshold model. California, for instance, uses as its principal sanc- tions provision a statute that requires the trial court to find that the sanctioned individual acted in subjective bad faith." Florida uses a

135. See infra Section I.B.1, pp. 1095-1102. 136. See infra Section II.B.2, pp. 1102-11. 137. See infra Section II.B.3, pp. 1111-25. 138. CAL. CIv. PROC. CODE § 128.5 (West Supp. 1993). Section 128.5 provides that a California trial court "may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnec- essary delay." Id. Although the California appellate courts are split, most have con- cluded that § 128.5 requires a finding of subjective bad faith as a condition to the imposition of sanctions. See Llamas v. Diaz, 267 Cal. Rptr. 427, 430 (Ct.