Pepperdine Review
[…] P. 11 (stating that "the pleading, , or other pa- per ... [must not be] interposed for any improper purpose"); GA. CODE ANN. § 9-15- 14 (Michie 1993) (stating that an attorney or party can be sanctioned if the action "lacked substantial justification"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 28-26-01 (1991) (awarding sanc- tions "if there is such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in their favor"); WASH. REV. CODE § 4.84.185 (Supp. 1994) (allowing the judge to "consider all pre- sented .. . to determine whether the position of the nonprevailing party was frivo- lous"). 14. See, e.g., FED. R. Civ.