Journal of Law and Policy
[…] However, the court concluded that "the FCC's belief that merely an inconsistency between a state rule and a Commission regulation under 251 is sufficient for the FCC to preempt the state rule, is an unreasonable interpretation of the statute in light of subsection 25 1(d)(3) and the structure of the Act." Iowa Utils. Bd., 120 F.3d at 807. 152 Iowa Utils. Bd., 119 S. Ct. at 730. ...Id. at 728. 154 Id. ' Id. at 729-30. Section 152(b) states "nothing in this chapter [with specific exceptions] shall be construed to apply or to give the [FCC] jurisdiction with respect to ...charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communications service." 47 U.S.C. 152(b) (Supp. II 1996). See also supra note 18 and accompanying text (discussing section 152).