AGENDA INTERNATIONAL AEROBATIC CLUB BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OSHKOSH, WISCONSIN WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13 – THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2013
[…] 112. The FAA creates and enforces regulations related to air travel that are so pervasive, including 14 C.F.R. 91.303 for aerobatic flight, that there is no room for state or local municipalities to supplement the FAA’s enforcement power.

113. The Morris Ordinance and Regulations interfere with this federal scheme and impermissibly attempt to regulate flight and routes in the national airspace.

114. By enacting the Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, 49 U.S.C. § 41713, Congress expressly preempted the ability of a state or local authority to “enact or enforce a law, regulation or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier.”

115. The Illinois Enabling Act related to aircraft movement also does not provide Defendants with any authority to regulate aircraft operations in flight.