Elder Care, Gender, and Work: The Work-Family Issue of the 21st Century
[…] parent, a parent-in-law, a stepparent, a legal guardian, a grandparent, or a grandparent-in-law"); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 34:11 B-3 (West 2000) ('"parent' means a person who is the biological parent, adoptive parent, foster parent, step-parent, parent-in-law"); OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.150 (2001) (."[f]amily member' means the spouse of an employee, the biological, adoptive or foster parent or child of the employee, a parent-in-law of the employee"); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 28-48-1(5) (2003) ("'[f]amily member' means a parent, spouse, child, mother-in-law, father-in-law"); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 472a (2003) (leave applies to the "serious illness of the employee's child, stepchild or ward who lives with the employee, foster child, parent, spouse or parent of the employee's spouse."); WASH. REV.CODE § 49.12.270 (2004) (leave applies to "a spouse, parent,