Case 1:17-cv-00058-TNM Document 96 Filed 05/16/19 Page 1 of 70
[…] Strycker’s Bay Neighborhood Council, Inc. v. Karlen, 444 U.S. 223, 227-228 (1980) (per curiam) (internal quotation marks omitted). The “ ‘heart of the environmental impact statement’ is the requirement that an agency

‘rigorously explore and objectively evaluate’ the projected environmental impacts of all ‘reasonable alternatives’ for completing the proposed action.” City of Alexandria v. Slater, 198 F.3d 862, 866 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14). That assessment is meant to “present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. At some point during the NEPA review process, the agency must identify “the alternative which the agency believes would fulfill its statutory mission and responsibilities, giving

4 Case 1:17-cv-00058-TNM Document 96 Filed 05/16/19 Page 16 of 70