Missouri Law Review
[…] In all felony cases, except capital cases, the mere fact of the separation of the jury without permission of the court before the case has been sub- mitted to it will not furnish grounds for the discharge of the jury unless it appears that they have been tampered with or have acted improperly.' However, in all felony cases, "if after the case has been submitted to the jury for its determination but before a verdict has been reached, there is an

186. Mo. RLv. STAT. § 547.020 (1949): "The court may grant a new trial for the following causes, or any of them: . . . 2) When the jury has been separated without leave of the court, after retiring to deliberate upon their ver- dict, or has been guilty of any misconduct tending to prevent a fair and due con- sideration of the case; . . ."; Supreme Court Rule 27.19; Supreme Court Rule 27.26. 187. United States v. Haskell, 26 Fed. Cas. No. 15,321 (E.D. Pa. 1823).