Missouri Law Review
[…] Now that the rights and liberties of the individual appear to be secure from governmental encroachment, some legal writers have given vent to the idea that the plea of former jeopardy should be revised so as to conform to present conditions. By a convenient, but highly misleading sophistry, these writers maintain that in the prosecution of a criminal cause the state be placed on an equal premise with the accused. From this postulate flows such changes as the right of the state to appeal from a criminal judgment in the same manner as the accused.

371. Mo. Rnv. STAT. § 547.210 (1949): "When any indictment or information is adjudged insufficient upon demurrer or exception, or where judgment thereon is arrested or set aside, the court in which the proceedings were had, either from its own knowledge or from information given by the prosecuting attorney that there is reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant can be convicted of an offense, if properly charged, may cause the defendant to be committed or recognized to answer a new indictment or information, or if the prosecuting attorney prays an appeal to the appellate court, the court may, in its discretion, grant an appeal." Supreme Court Rules 28.04. 372. Section 547.210, supra. 373. Mo.