Missouri Law Review
[…] No rule of law is more firmly established in our criminal procedure than the rule holding that the right of appeal is based upon statute, and in the absence of a statute granting the right of appeal, no such right exists.' A statute which gives the state a full right of appeal in criminal cases is not unconstitutional as being against the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment nor in derogation of the privileges and immunity clauses of the Federal Constitution!' The right of the state to appeal in Missouri is governed by section 547.200 and section 547.210."' The former statute sets forth that: "The state, in any criminal prosecution, shall be allowed an appeal only in the cases and under the circumstances mentioned in section 547.210." The state's right to appeal under this latter enactment extends only to appealing from sustained demurrers or exceptions to allegedly insufficient indict- ments or informations or when judgments thereon are arrested or set aside

365. State v.