JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] Cookson Curtis Hurst Marshall Moon

PRESENT: 000

ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 018

Barnes 60 Brown 27 Conway 10 Cross Curtman DeGroot Dogan Higdon Kelly 141 Lichtenegger Mathews Messenger Nichols Peters Pietzman Pogue Smith 85 Mr. Speaker

VACANCIES: 002

3320 Journal of the House

HCS SB 575, relating to reimbursement of health care services, was taken up by Representative Trent.

On motion of Representative Trent, the title of HCS SB 575 was agreed to.

Representative Henderson offered House Amendment No. 1.

House Amendment No. 1

AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 575, Page 8, Section 376.690, Line 12, by deleting the word "shall" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "may"; and

Further amend said bill, page, and section, Line 13, by inserting immediately after the word "carrier" the following:

"within one hundred and eighty days of the delivery of the unanticipated out-of-network care"; and

Further amend said bill and section, Page 9, Line 39, by inserting immediately after the word "professional" the following:

"who sends a claim to a health carrier under subsection 2 of section 376.690"; and

Further amend said bill, page, and section, Line 43, by inserting immediately after the word "professional" the following:

"who sends a claim to a health carrier under subsection 2 of section 376.690"; and

Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.

On motion of Representative Henderson, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.

On motion of Representative Trent, HCS SB 575, as amended, was adopted.