Government Accountability Office
[…] The federal standards allow for a noncompetitive process under specified circumstances,

27According to the American Bar Association, its Model Procurement Code makes it easier for companies to compete for procurements across the thousands of state and local jurisdictions that have adopted it. Similar to the federal standard for other non-federal entities at 45 C.F.R. § 75.329(d)(1) that “[r]equests for proposals must be publicized and identify all evaluation factors and their relative importance,” the American Bar Association explains that “[t]he Request for Proposals shall state the relative importance of price and other factors and subfactors, if any.”