No. 11-398 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] ACA § 1501(b); 26 U.S.C.A. § 5000A(a). This mandate to maintain a federally approved level of insurance applies to all individuals except foreign nationals residing here unlawfully, incarcerated individuals, and individuals falling within two very narrow religious exemptions. Id. § 5000A(d). The individual mandate is enforced by a separate statutory provision labeled a “Shared Responsibility Payment.” Id. § 5000A(b). Under that provision, “[i]f a taxpayer who is an applicable individual … fails to meet the requirement” that the mandate imposes, “then, except as provided in subsection (e), there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty.” Id. This “penalty” has its own set of five “exemptions.” Id. § 5000A(e). Importantly, though, individuals exempted from the penalty are not thereby exempted from the mandate.