No. 11-398 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] See ACA § 1501(b); 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(b). That terminology also stands in stark contrast to another bill considered by the Senate that also would have imposed a “requirement to maintain essential health benefits coverage,” but would have “imposed a tax” on individuals who “fail[] to meet th[at] requirement.” S. 1796, 111th Cong. § 1301 (2009) (emphasis added). The terminology used in section 5000A also differs materially from other provisions throughout the ACA, many of which expressly impose new “taxes.” For instance, section 9001 imposes a “tax” on so-called “Cadillac health plans.” ACA § 9001, 26 U.S.C.A § 4980I(a) (“[i]f—(1) an employee is covered under any applicable employer-sponsored coverage of an employer at any time during a taxable period, and (2) there is any excess benefit with respect to the coverage, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 40 percent of the excess benefit” (emphasis added)). Similarly, Congress imposed on “any indoor tanning service a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount paid for such service.” ACA § 10907(b), 26 U.S.C.A. § 5000B (emphasis added); see also ACA § 9007(b)(1), 7