CONSTITUTIONAL VENUE
[…] (footnotes omitted)). 232. Immigration and Nationality Act, ch. 477, 66 Stat. 163 (1952) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101–537 (2012)). 233. See id. 234. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.20(a) (2012) (“Venue shall lie at the Immigration Court where jurisdiction vests pursuant to § 1003.14.”); id. § 1003.14(a) (“Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.”); cf. La Franca v.