CONSTITUTIONAL VENUE
[…] Clement C. Dickinson) (arguing against provisions that would allow litigants to file suit in places wholly unrelated to where the cause of action arose). 198. See, e.g., Securities Act of 1933, ch. 38, § 22(a), 48 Stat. 74, 86 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (2012)) (setting venue “in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the sale took place, if the defendant participated therein”); Act of Jan. 20, 1936, ch. 13, § 1, 49 Stat. 1096, 1096 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 1397 (2006)) (setting venue in interpleader cases where any one of the claimants resided); 15 U.S.C. § 22 (2006) (setting venue for antitrust actions “in the judicial district whereof [the defendant corporation] is an inhabitant [or] in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business”). 199. See Casad, supra note 51, at 1597–99. 1194 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66