2019 ANNUAL NEPA REPORT of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) Practice
[…] It also stated that because there is no “pattern of problems or complaints related to the use of dog training grounds” at other recreation areas in the state, “[a]ny impacts associated with the dog training at [Sauk Prairie Park] are expected to be minor and temporary.” The court found the analysis sufficient, and its application of expertise is entitled to deference.

Alliance argued four of the NPS's extraordinary circumstances prevented the application of a CatEx. See 43 C.F.R. § 46.215. Alliance argued that the action will have “significant impacts on such natural resources and unique geographic characteristics as ... park, recreation, or refuge lands[,] ... and other ecologically significant or critical areas.” Id. § 46.215(b). It then argues that the action will have “highly uncertain and potentially significant environmental effects.” Id. § 46.215(d). And finally, it argues that the action will “[e]stablish a precedent for future action . . . with potentially significant environmental effects.”