An Economic Theory of Censorship
[…] The second basis for the FCC to deny capital mobility is that the broadcaster lacks good character. To receive government permission to speak to a mass audience through over-the-air broadcasting, a per- son must do more than specify to the FCC his proposed frequency, service contour, antenna location, and so forth. That is, he must do more than merely announce the technical specifications of his pro- posed broadcast speech that would be analogous to "time, place, and manner" regulation of speech in public places. Section 308(b) of the Communications Act provides that any applicant for a station li- cense, or for the modification or renewal of a license, "shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character,and financial, technical, and other qualifica- tions of the applicant to operate the station. '7 6 Thus, to secure a li- cense, and to have that license renewed periodically, a broadcaster must first prove to the FCC that he is "basically qualified" -which requires, among other things, a determination that the broadcaster is of good character to be a licensee and will operate the station