COMMITTEE ON ANIMAL LAW
[…] Existing facilities should be required to comply with the same requirement within one year of enactment or lose the ability to slaughter organically raised animals.

We also recommend that the Proposed Rule be revised to mandate that, in all cases, birds slaughtered at an organic facility must be irreversibly stunned prior to exsanguination, and that if a bird regains consciousness, it is to be re-stunned. No rule currently requires this basic humane standard.

E. Recommendation Regarding 7 C.F.R. § 205.270 7 C.F.R. section 205.270 provides in relevant part as follows: Organic handling requirements. (a) Mechanical or biological methods, including but not limited to cooking, baking, curing, heating, drying, mixing, grinding, churning, separating, distilling, extracting, slaughtering, cutting, fermenting, eviscerating, preserving, dehydrating, freezing, chilling, or otherwise manufacturing, and the packaging, canning, jarring, or otherwise enclosing food in a container may be used to process an organically produced agricultural product for the purpose of retarding spoilage or otherwise preparing the agricultural product for market. (emphasis added)

This regulation should be amended and made subject to the new rules on slaughter to ensure consistency and to prevent the possibility that organic slaughter requirements might be eschewed

additional action is warranted. If you have questions or concerns about what you’re seeing during poultry slaughter, contact the DVMS for guidance. http://www.fsis.usda.gov/wps/wcm/connect/f01f41d1-bc55-42f3-8880- 991814f35533/LSIT_HumaneHandling.pdf?MOD=AJPERES. 227 Id.

40

“for the purpose of retarding spoilage or otherwise preparing the agricultural product for market.” For example, the following language could be added after the sentence quoted above: “Notwithstanding the preceding, slaughter of organic livestock, regardless of its purpose, may never be performed in a manner other than a specifically permitted organic slaughter pursuant to §205.242(b) or §