COMMITTEE ON ANIMAL LAW
[…] Proposed Rule section 205.241(b)(6) requires a flat roost area with a minimum of 6 inches of perch space per bird.55 In single story buildings, all birds must be able to perch at the same time. In multi-tiered facilities, 55 percent of the birds must be able to perch at the same time, and the 6-inch per hen requirement still applies.56

44 Id. 45 Id. 46 Id. Proposed Rule § 205.241(b)(4)(ii) states: “Houses, excluding pasture housing, with slatted/mesh floors must have 30 percent minimum of solid floor area available with sufficient litter available for dust baths so that birds may freely dust bathe without crowding.” 47 Id. at 21970-71. 48 Proposed Rule § 205.241(b)(4)(iii) states, in full: “Litter must be provided and maintained in a dry condition.” 49 See Martrenchar, supra note 39, at note 14. 50 This provision is mentioned only in the commentary; it does not appear in the language of Proposed Rule