COMMITTEE ON ANIMAL LAW
[…] Pasture 1.0 4.5 Aviary 1.0 4.5 Floor Litter 1.5 3.0 Pit/mesh litter 1.2 3.75 All others 2.0 2.25 65 Notice at 21972. 66 Id. 67 Id. 68 Notice at 21970 & 21972. 69 Id. 70 Cecilia Mugnai, et al., The effects of husbandry system on the grass intake and egg nutritive characteristics of laying hens, 94 J. SCI. FOOD & AGRIC. (2013), https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Alessandro_Bosco3/publication/239942774_The_effects_of_husbandry_syste m_on_the_grass_intake_and_egg_nutritive_characteristics_of_laying_hens/links/0c96051ee29d15ab67000000.pdf. 71 Notice at 21950.

10

avian species. Section 205.241(c)(1) requires that “[o]utside access and door spacing must be designed to promote and encourage outside access for all birds on a daily basis.”72