COMMITTEE ON ANIMAL LAW
[…] 179 7 U.S.C. §§ 1901-1906. This statute is commonly referred to as the “Humane Slaughter Act”; references herein will be to the HMSA. 180 “Livestock” as used in the Notice and Proposed Rule includes domestically raised birds, but these animals are not covered by the HMSA. See footnote 182, infra. But see 7 U.S.C. § 8302, which defines an animal as any non-human member of the animal kingdom and defines livestock as “all farm-raised animals.” 181 Section 1906 of the HMSA provides that no form of ritual slaughter is prohibited. Ritual slaughter is defined in § 1902(b) of the HMSA as “slaughtering in accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any other religious faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal suffers loss of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the simultaneous and instantaneous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument and handling in connection with such slaughtering.” Thus, ritual slaughter that may not otherwise meet the requirements of the HMSA is permissible and deemed to be a defined form of “humane slaughter.”