COMMITTEE ON ANIMAL LAW
[…] Dec. 2015), http://www.cornucopia.org/egg-report/scrambledeggs.pdf. 21 Id. at 8. 22 7 C.F.R. § 205.238(a)(3) –(4). 23 Notice, at 21970. 24 Notice, at 21971. 25 Due to the length and level of detail of the new proposed regulations relating to avian living conditions—there are 33 individual sections specifying everything from air quality to types of permissible flooring and when birds may be denied outdoor access—it is not practical to discuss every individual section in this comment. 26 Proposed Rule § 205.241(a). The section also provides that “[p]oultry may be temporarily denied access to the outdoors in accordance with § 205.241(d),” which provides exemptions based on, among other things, inclement weather, certain stages of the bird’s life, a documented risk of disease, or the need for preventative health measures.