COMMITTEE ON ANIMAL LAW
[…] Proposed Rule sections 205.241(c)(6) and (7) specify how outdoor space must be calculated. Outdoor space may not include any area that has a solid roof that is attached to the

72 Proposed Rule section 205.241(c)(1) provides: “Outside access and door spacing must be designed to promote and encourage outside access for all birds on a daily basis. Producers must provide access to the outdoors at an early age to encourage (train) birds to go outdoors. Outdoor areas must have suitable enrichment to entice birds to go outside. Birds may be temporarily denied access to the outdoors in accordance with § 205.241(d).” 73 Notice at 21970, 21973 74 Notice at 21973. 75 Id. 76 Id. 77 Id. 78 Id. 79 Notice at 21970, 21973 80 Id. 81 Id. 82 Id. at 21973. 83 Id.

11