COMMITTEE ON ANIMAL LAW
[…] See, e.g., Mark Hawthorne, Inside the Life of a Factory Farm Worker, VEGNEWS (May 1, 2013), http://vegnews.com/articles/page.do?pageId=5732&catId=1. 29

We support the USDA’s efforts to address these issues through the Proposed Rules. Below are additional recommendations to effectuate the dual goals of raising standards for humane animal welfare practices and promoting food safety.

B. Current law

Section 1902 of the Humane Methods of Livestock Slaughter Act179 (HMSA) applies to “livestock180” and provides that “[n]o method of slaughtering or handling in connection with slaughtering shall be deemed to comply with the public policy of the United States unless it is humane.”

There are two methods of slaughtering under the statute that are considered “humane.”