COMMITTEE ON ANIMAL LAW
[…] In addition, there is no restriction on the use of prods in young animals under current regulations, and the NOSB recommendation regarding animals under the age of twelve months should be incorporated in the Proposed Rule.

37

(5) The NOSB recommendation requires that there be plans in place for euthanasia of sick livestock, and that euthanasia be performed by trained personnel. No such requirements exist under current regulations. 9 C.F.R. 309.13 simply provides for the disposition of condemned livestock (which are to be “killed by the official establishment, if not already dead... and shall [not] be conveyed into any department of the establishment used for edible products”). Further, the NOSB recommendation requires the slaughter facility to maintain a list of all animals euthanized and the reason for euthanasia. The NOSB recommendation would ensure that euthanasia is used appropriately and humanely.