BEFORE THE FLOlUDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] 19 “actual” costs that are less than the long-run average. There is absolutely no

20 justification for BellSouth to now try to true-up prices to reflect one year of

21 above-average expenses, just as there would be no basis to require BellSouth

22 to “true-down” prices to reflect one year of below-average expenses.

l5 Id., p. 5, emphasis added.

18 Testimony of Don J. Wood On Behalf of CompSouth Docket No. 060598-TL October 20, 2006 (Revised)

1 Second, BellSouth’s proposal to adjust prices based on embedded

2 costs is directly at odds with §51.505(d)(l), which explicitly states that

3 “embedded costs - costs that the incumbent LEC incurred in the past and that

4 are recorded in the incumbent LEC’s books of accounts” - may not be

5 considered when pricing unbundled network elements. This rule does not say

6 that the prohibition against considering embedded costs applies only when

7 initially setting a price for an unbundled element, so that embedded costs can