BEFORE THE FLOlUDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] 10 explicitly says that embedded costs may not be considered.

11 Finally, BellSouth’s existing Commission-approved TELRIC study is

12 based on the company’s estimate of long-run average costs, projected based

13 on a base year of 1998. If BellSouth now believes that its previous projection

14 of the long-run level of these expenses was incorrect, its proper recourse is to

15 produce an updated cost study with new ACFs reflecting its revised long-run

16 projection and to petition the Commission to change its UNE rates. At that

17 time, BellSouth will be required, pursuant to §51.505(e), to prove that any

18 costs that it proposes to include in the rate for an unbundled element “do not

19 exceed the forward-looking economic cost per unit of providing the element.”

20 Of course, other costs have certainly changed since the 1999-vintage

21 factors used to set current UNE rates were developed, and it is impossible to

22 determine the net impact that these changes would have on the result of a cost