provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] For instance, in , over 300 TIF districts have been established. Michael T. Peddle, TIF in Illinois: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, 17 N. ILL. U. L. REV. 441, 441 (1997). Nearly sixty percent were instituted after 1987. Id. In California, the tax increment was $400 million in 1984-85. By 1992-93, however, the increment had tripled to $1.5 billion. Chapman, supra note 7, at 190-91. 60. See Feder, supra note 8, at 63. 61. See MO. REV. STAT. § 99.855 (1994). 62. Chapman, supra note 7, at 183. 63. See MO. REV. STAT. § 99.855.1 (1994). 64. Id. § 99.805(15) (Supp. 1998). The “Special Allocation Fund” is defined as “the fund of a municipality or its commission which contains at least two separate segregated accounts for each redevelopment plan, maintained by the treasurer of the municipality or the treasurer of the commission into which payments in lieu of taxes are deposited in one account, and economic activity taxes and other revenues are deposited in the other account.” Id. SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW