provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] TIF funds may be used to acquire property or structures, demolish or remove obsolete structures, install utilities or other public site improvements, or construct streets.78 TIF may also be used to pay off various miscellaneous costs, such as economic and environmental studies, engineering surveys, building plans and specifications and master planning documents.79 TIF funds, however, cannot be used to directly finance the

71. GELFAND & SALSICH, supra note 68, at 143. 72. See MO. REV. STAT. § 99.805(8) (Supp. 1998) (defining “obligations” as “bonds, loans, debentures, notes, special certificates, or other evidences of indebtedness issued by a municipality to carry out a redevelopment project or refund outstanding obligations”). 73. See id. 74. See MINNEAPOLIS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY, What is Tax Increment Financing?, at http://www.mcda.org/Org/factsheets/taxincrementfinancing.htm. 75. Id. 76. See Chapman, supra note 7, at 185. 77. Id. 78. See MO. REV. STAT. § 99.805(14) (listing the