provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] 85. Id. § 99.810(5). The financial analysis should also show “the impact on the economy if the project is not built, and is built pursuant to the redevelopment plan under consideration.” Id. 86. MO. REV. STAT. § 99.820.2. Specifically, the statute reads: [P]rior to adoption of an ordinance approving the designation of a redevelopment area or approving a redevelopment plan or redevelopment project, the municipality shall create a commission of nine persons if the municipality is