provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] Except for rare instances, all projects receive some form of assistance.” Michael Lazaroff, Remarks at the St. Louis Regional Economic Forecast (Oct. 15, 1999), in ST. LOUIS BUS. J., Oct. 22, 1999, at 95, available at 1999 WL 24027263. 9. SAM CASELLA, AMERICAN PLANNING ASS’N, TAX INCREMENT FINANCING: WHAT IS TIF? 1 (1984). For a fuller discussion of the workings of TIF, see infra text accompanying notes 60-118. 10. Id. 11. See JIM CULOTTA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COUNTIES, TAX INCREMENT FINANCING: AN ALTERNATIVE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FINANCING TECHNIQUE 1 (2000). 12. See MO. REV. STAT. § 99.805 (Supp. 1998). The area must be either a “blighted area” or an area that is not yet blighted, but is still “detrimental to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare, and may become a blighted area.” Id. § 99.805(3). 13. See id. § 99.810. 14. Id. § 99.810(1).