provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] 111. The distinction between “procedural tests” and “substantive tests” within TIF’s enabling statute is this author’s interpretation of the statute. The statute itself does not break the requirements into these terms. 112. MO. REV. STAT. § 99.810.1(1). 113. Id. § 99.805(1). 114. Id. § 99.805(3) (Supp. 1998). A conservation area “shall meet at least three of the factors provided in this subdivision for projects approved on or after December 23, 1997.” Id. SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

1034 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 45:1019