IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] Provisions specifically addressing tracking device warrants are set forth in sections (a)(2)(e), (b)(4), (e)(2)(B), and (f)(2) of Rule 41.

10 covert intrusions" into an individual's right to privacy. FED. R. CRrnt. P. 41(d), (f)(2)(c) advisory connnittee notes (2006 Amendment).

Furthermore, the only federal statute to addresses electronic tracking devices, 18 U.S.C. §

3117, suggests that location information is entitled to special protection. Section 3117, titled

"Mobile Tracking Devices," does not provide a particular standard for approving the use of such devices, but clearly contemplates some judicial oversight, authorizing judges "to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device" that, as in this case, may move from one jurisdiction to another. 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a); Hr'g Tr. 14:9-17.

Similarly, detailed location information gleaned from other sources, such as cell phone location records, are generally inaccessible to law enforcement without a warrant. Under the