QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] That is “a sum unlikely to cover all of the costs of private school attendance.”6 Pet. App. 57a (district court). Nor are parents permitted to make donations that benefit their own dependents.7 As a result, and

6 A recent study found the average tuition at Arizona private schools was $4398 during the 2004-05 school year. Andrew Coulson, Arizona Public and Private Schools: A Sta- tistical Analysis, Goldwater Institute, Policy Report No. 213 (Oct. 17, 2006), available at http://www.goldwaterinstitute.org/ article/1851. 7 A.R.S. § 43-1089(E) currently says, “The tax credit is not allowed if the taxpayer designates the taxpayer’s contribution to the school tuition organization for the direct benefit of any (Continued on following page) 16 considering all of the educational options available to parents in Arizona, it is difficult to perceive any government-created incentives to choose private schools. Moreover, there is no hint in the legislative history of any improper or religious motive.