STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Id. Opening federal courts to such disputes “could lead to a large number of cases . . . certainly more than the

‘microscopic effect’ that the Supreme Court expected [in Grable] . . . .” Id. at 591.

The same reasoning applies with greater force in the context of oil pipelines, over which

Congress has left a larger measure of state control. While interstate natural gas pipeline routing

15 and siting is subject to federal control under the Natural Gas Act, Congress has left the states in

charge of those issues with respect to oil pipelines such as those at issue here. Compare 15

U.S.C. § 717f (providing natural gas pipeline developers with federal eminent domain authority

following FERC approval) with 49 U.S.C. § 60104(e) (“This chapter does not authorize the

Secretary of Transportation to prescribe the location or routing of a pipeline facility.”).

As such, a company seeking to establish a right-of-way for an oil pipeline must rely on state law if it wishes to exercise the power of eminent domain. And if it intends to cross state land, as the Straits Pipelines do, it must have a valid easement from the state. Congress made a