Repressed : Real or Fantasy?^
[…] Ct. Spec. App. 1997). years after it accrued. In this case, the sexual abuse victim's cause of action accrued on the date he reached the age of majority (regardless of whether he appreciated the wrongfulness of the alleged actions).

472 REPRESSED MEMORY

Doe V. MaskelL 679 A. 2d 1087 (Md. Repressed memory does not activate the \996l cert, denied0991). discovery rule so as to toll the limitations period. Claims are barred three years after the claimant reaches age eighteen.

Massachustilts Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 260. § 4C (1993). Assault and battery actions alleging the sexual abuse of a minor must be brought within three years of the acts or within three years of the discovery or when the "victim reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condi- tion was caused by said act, whichever period expires later:" this time limit is tolled until the child reaches eighteen.

Phinnev v. Morgan, 654 N.E. 2d 77, 205 The discovery rule applies to incestuous child (Mass. App. Ct. 1995). abuse but the plaintiff must show that he or she did not and could not have known of the harm within the statutory period.