Repressed : Real or Fantasy?^
[…] Lewis. lH F. Supp. 802 the court did not toll the statute of limitations (E.D. Pa. 1991). for the period of time that the alleged memo- ries were repressed. Dalrvmple v. Brown, 701 A. 2d 164 (Pa. No discovery rule or other extension of the 1997). statute of limitations exists for claims of repressed memories. Pearce v. Salvation Army, 674 A. 2d 1123 The discovery rule did not toll the statute of (Pa. Super. Ct. 1996). limitations, even when the victim claimed those memories had been repressed and were revived only later through therapy. Rhode R.I.Gen. Laws §9-1-51 (2007). Claims for childhood sexual abuse should be Island brought "within seven years ofthe act alleged to have caused the injury" or "seven years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by the act, whichever occurs later." § 9-l-51(a).