Repressed : Real or Fantasy?^
[…] McCoUum V. D 'Arcy, 638 A. 2d 797 Repressed memory is a basis for applying (N.H. 1994). the discovery rule. Corroborative evidence is not always required to apply the discovery rule; the issue should be decided on a case- by-case analysis. New Jones V. Jones, 576 A. 2d 316 (N.J. 1990). "[M]ental trauma resulting from a pattern Jersey of incestuous sexual abuse may constitute insanity... so as to toll the statute of limita- tions." 576 A. 2d at 321. New N.M. Stat. §37-1-30(2008). The claimant must bring an action for child- Mexico hood sexual abuse by either: twenty-four years of age„ or three years from the date that the person "knew or had reason to know ofthe child- hood sexual abuse and that the childhood sexual abuse resulted in an injury to the person, as established by competent ei- ther medical or psychological testimony" (whichever is later), § 37-l-30(A)(2).

New York Ba.ssi!e v. Covenant House. 594 N.Y.S.2d No delayed discovery rule tolls the statute 192 (App. Div. 1993). of limitations for actions based on sexual abuse.