Nos. 05-204, 05-254, 05-276, and 05-439 ======In The Supreme Court of the United States ------LEAGUE OF UNITED LATIN AMERICAN CITIZENS, ET AL., Appellants, v.
[…] Meier, 420 U.S. 1, 27 (1975)); see also, e.g., Branch v. Smith, 123 S. Ct. 1429, 1444 (2003) (“it certainly remains preferable for the State’s legislature to complete its constitu- tionally required redistricting”). . . . “While the United States Constitution entrusts states with the primary duty and responsibility to redraw their congressional districts, U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, §2, and the Texas Constitution vests burden “to negate every conceivable basis which might support it.” Id, at 314-15 (internal quotations omitted). 55 Texas law permits certain officials, TEX. GOV’T CODE §402.042(b), to request the Attorney General to issue a written opinion “on a question affecting the public interest or concerning the official duties of the request- ing person,” id. §402.042(a). As the Chairman of the House Committee on Redistricting, Representative Crabb was authorized to request an opinion on behalf of the Committee. See id. §402.042(b)(7).