HTTPWWW.ALBANYLAWREVIEW.ORGARTICLESLUNSTROTH.UPCOMINGISSUE.DOC OCTOBER 17, 2006
[…] Moreover, the emergence of ‘cybermedicine’ further erodes the relevance of state borders, raising questions about the unauthorized practice of medicine by physicians not licensed in a particular state and the possibility of overlapping state jurisdiction.” (footnotes omitted)). 97 See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 11.62 (West 2006) (“It is the intent of the Legislature . . . [t]hat no profession or occupation be subject to regulation by the state unless the regulation is necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare from significant and discernible harm or damage and that the police power of the state be exercised only to the extent necessary for that purpose . . . .”); CATHERINE DOWER ET AL., U. OF CAL, PROFILING THE PROFESSIONS: A MODEL FOR EVALUATING EMERGING HEALTH PROFESSIONS 8 (2001), available at http://www.futurehealth.ucsf.edu/pdf_files/model2.pdf [hereinafter DOWER ET AL., A MODEL FOR EVALUATING] (“Because regulation is a state police power,