HTTPWWW.ALBANYLAWREVIEW.ORGARTICLESLUNSTROTH.UPCOMINGISSUE.DOC OCTOBER 17, 2006
[…] 20 In the law, homeopathy, naturopathy, and other practices have traditionally been referred to as “schools of medicine.” See generally TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 31 (“The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for mal-practice [sic], but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine.”); Ex parte Halsted, 182 S.W.2d 479, 487 (Tex. Crim.