The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] L. No. 95-164, 91 Stat. 1290 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 30 U.S.C.), respectively. They perform equivalent func- tions. Yet the OSHRC statute states that "[tihe Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the administrative operations of the Commission and shall appoint such administrative law judges and other employees as he deems necessary to assist in the per- formance of the Commission's functions and to fix their compensation." 29 U.S.C. § 661(e) (1994). The FMSHRC statute states that "[tihe Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the administrative operations of the Commission. The Commission shall appoint such employees as it deems necessary to assist in the performance of the Commission's functions and to fix their compensation ...." 30 U.S.C. § 823(b)(2) (1994) (emphasis added). Are the Chairmen's powers intended to be different? As a practical matter, the Chairmen appear to exercise the same powers at both agencies.