The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Referrals to the De- partment of Justice are handled informally or by letter. There are no agency regulations regarding such referrals. The Farm Credit Act also provides that, except with regard to litigation before the Supreme Court, attorneys designated by the Chairman shall rep- resent the Farm Credit Administration in any civil proceeding or civil ac- tion brought in connection with the administration of conservatorships and receiverships.710 Section 2244(c) also provides that "[a]ttorneys designated by the Chairman may represent the Farm Credit Administration in any other civil proceeding or civil action when so authorized by the Attorney General under provisions of title 28."'71'

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Mission and General Statutory Reference: The Federal Communications Commission (the Commission) regulates interstate and international com- 712 munications by radio, television, wire, satellite and cable.