TAXING AND REGULATING : THE GOVERNMENT’S GAME OF CATCH UP
[…] Aug. 6, 2013). 117 15 U.S.C. § 77b (2012). 118 Shaver, 2013 WL 4028182, at *2. 119 Id. 120 Id. 121 Id. 122 Id. 123 Id. 124 See, e.g., Tim Worstall, It’s Not That Bitcoin Can Be Regulated As Money: It’s That Now Bitcoin Will Be Regulated As Money, FORBES (Aug. 8, 2013), http://commcns.org/1onk65a; Devin Coldewey, ‘Bitcoin Is a Currency’: Federal Judge Says the Virtual Cash Is Real Money, NBC NEWS (Aug. 8, 2013), http://commcns.org/1hrLqI0; Kashmir Hill, Federal Judge Rules Bitcoin Is Real Money, FORBES (Aug. 7, 2013), http://commcns.org/TO4wTT. 125 See generally 26 U.S.C. § 61 (2012) (defining gross income). 126 26 U.S.C. § 1221(a) (2012) (“[T]he term ‘capital assets’ means property held by the taxpayer . . . but does not include . . . (6) any commodities derivative financial instrument held by a commodities derivatives dealer . . . .”). COMMLAW CONSPECTUS

affect the rates at which they would be taxed.