TAXING AND REGULATING : THE GOVERNMENT’S GAME OF CATCH UP
[…] The GAO has recommended that the IRS clarify this issue for taxpaying purposes.74 According to the GAO, Bitcoin should be considered “property, barter, foreign currency, or a financial instrument.”75 Therefore, it is prudent to analyze the probability of each of these classifications.

A. The Flawed Bitcoin Barter Theory

The barter theory of Bitcoin taxation is thought by some to be the most ap- propriate framework under which to place virtual currencies like Bitcoin.76 In

68 Id. § 61(a)(1)–(7) (listing, among other things, the following items: “(1) Compensa- tion for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items; (2) Gross income derived from business; (3) Gains derived from dealings in property; (4) Interest; (5) Rents; (6) Royalties; (7) Dividends”). 69 C.I.R. v.