TAXING AND REGULATING : THE GOVERNMENT’S GAME OF CATCH UP
[…] D. The Workable Federal Taxation Model: Bitcoin As a Financial Instrument

Bitcoin as a financial instrument is the best course of action that regulators in the United States can pursue. A district court has recognized that invest- ments in Bitcoins offered by the Bitcoin Savings and Trust (“BTCST”) are securities.116 Under 15 U.S.C. § 77b, a security is “any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, security-based swap, bond . . . [or] investment contract.” 117 The district court believed that BTCST investments were investment con- tracts.118 An investment contract is any “contract, transaction, or scheme in- volving (1) an investment of money, (2) in a common enterprise, (3) with the expectation that profits will be