TAXING AND REGULATING : THE GOVERNMENT’S GAME OF CATCH UP
[…] However, some Bitcoin users may not be able to take advantage of the preferential treatment of their income as capi- tal gains. While Bitcoin traders and miners who sell their Bitcoins do not ex- plicitly fall into the capital asset exceptions of § 1222, the Treasury Depart- ment arguably could determine that these entities and people are engaged in the business of selling Bitcoins and as such their gains are ordinary income gains rather than capital gains. The method for determining taxes due on capital gains income is found in section 1 of the IRC.151 Section 1256 contracts are treated uniquely for the pur- pose of the capital gains tax.152 The IRC provides that “each section 1256 con- tract held by the taxpayer at the close of the taxable year shall be treated as sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year . . . .”153 Further, the IRC stipulates the rate that this fair market value is subjected to with respect to losses or gains that the taxpayer received.154 Any gains or losses in income from Bitcoin would be capital gains and taxed at a unique 60/40 split of long and short-term capital gains