HHS Grants Policy Statement
[…] In order for an OPDIV to carry out these responsibilities, applicants (and recipients) must identify to the OPDIV any property listed or eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places that will be affected by the award. Generally this will be at the time of application, but may not be known until after award as a result of a planned post- award change.

I-20

The term “effect” is defined under 36 CFR 800.16(i) as an “alteration to the characteristics of a historic property qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility for the National Register.” The project’s impact on the property’s use, character, location, and setting, including whether it will have an adverse effect, are considered when determining its effect on the historic property.