No. 18-___
[…] See Pet. App. 7a-8a. Indeed, the panel majority abandoned any reliance on Section 7703(b)(1)(A) itself. jurisdictional without any reasoning. Later, in Oja v. Department of Army, the Federal Circuit summarily held, “per Monzo,” that Section 7703(b)(1)(A) is jurisdictional. 405 F.3d 1349, 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2005); see also Musselman v. Dep’t of the Army, 868 F.3d 1341 (Fed. Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 739 (2018); Fedora v. MSPB, 868 F.3d 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 755 (2018). 22 a. Instead, the majority reached for 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9), which gives the Federal Circuit exclusive jurisdiction over “an appeal from a final order or final decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board, pursuant to sections 7703(b)(1) and 7703(d) of title 5.” The panel majority then hitched Section 1295(a)(9) to a brand-new, “clear statement” theory, Pet. App. 7a, which the Government itself had never advanced and has no basis in the Federal Circuit’s earlier Section 7703(b)(1)(A) decisions. See supra at 20 note 2; Pet.