No. 18-___
[…] The panel majority appeared to realize that Fedora was no longer sufficient to justify the conclusion that Section 7703(b)(1)(A) is jurisdictional. It thus embraced Graviss’s understanding of Bowles and Hamer, observing that “[i]n cases not involving the timebound transfer of adjudicatory authority from one Article III court to another,” this Court has “applied a clear-statement rule.” Pet. App. 7a (emphasis added) (quoting Hamer, 138 S. Ct. at 20 n.9). The panel majority next sought to apply the clear- statement rule. It first turned to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9), which provides that “the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction … of an appeal from a final order or final decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board, pursuant to sections 7703(b)(1) and 7703(d) of title 5.” The majority then considered United States v. Kwai Fun Wong, 135 S. Ct. 1625 (2015), which held that the time limit under the Federal Tort Claims Act 11 (FTCA) for seeking district-court review of an adverse agency decision is not jurisdictional.