No. 18-___
[…] The most practical way to accomplish Congress’s purpose was for the statutory grant to refer to other 25 statutes to signify case types and tribunals that Congress wished to bring within the grant. Section 1295(a)’s fourteen paragraphs contain many such references. For instance, Section 1295(a)(6) authorizes review of “final determinations of the United States International Trade Commission … made under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930,” and Section 1295(a)(7) grants jurisdiction to review “findings of the Secretary of Commerce under U.S. note 6 to subchapter X of chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.”3 This placement of specific kinds of cases within the Federal Circuit’s purview is exactly what Congress was doing—and no more—when it wrote Section 1295(a)(9); that is, it intended to give the Federal Circuit exclusive jurisdiction over most, but not all, cases appealed from the MSPB. For