Volume 102 Issue 2 Dickinson Law Review - Volume 102, 1997-1998
[…] According to Teenage Research Unlimited, teenage spending in the United States is estimated at over $100 billion annually. See Kokmen, supra note 7. In the same article, Mark Schoifet, Spokesman for the International Council of Shopping Centers, states that "nobody in our industry wants to alienate this group .... They grow into adults, and they are the people you want as your loyal customers. Ninety nine point nine percent of kids are good kids .... But sometimes dealing with teenagers is a difficult dilemma for mall managers." Id. 292. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.705 (West 1987) (Unlawful Assembly); see also id. § 609.72 (West Supp. 1997) (Disorderly Conduct). Under the disorderly conduct statute, one is guilty of disorderly conduct if one "engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others." Id. 1998] CONSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS OF JUVENILE CURFEW 533