Touro Law Review
[…] issues/immigration/news/2012/04/04/11394/arizonas-show-me-your-papers-law-in-the-u-s- supreme-court-whats-at-stake/. 213 Id. 214 Id. 215 Karla Mari McKanders, Welcome to Hazleton! “Illegal” Immigrants Beware: Local Immigration Ordinances and What the Federal Government Must Do About It, 39 LOY. U. CHI. L.J. 1, 3 (2007). 216 Id. 217 S. 1070, 149th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 2010); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23-212(6) (2010) (“An employer shall not knowingly employ an unauthorized alien.”). 218 S. 1070, 149th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 2010); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23-214(A) (2010) (“[An] employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the employment eligibility of the employee through the e-verify and shall keep a record of the verification for the duration of the employee’s employment or at least three years.”). 219 S. 1070, 149th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess.